Friday, August 20, 2010

A New Stage For Me


After getting my little guy off to school this morning, I hung out to talk with a friend who lives down by the bus stop.  Just the two of us.  In a quiet house. 

I can’t remember ever talking to her without a thousand kid-related interruptions.

It was nice!

It was fun! 

And it was refreshing!  (Thanks, friend!)

But I had to laugh when, while we were talking, she got a call from her husband and he joked about us being “day-time empty-nesters” now.  Two peas in a pod.  Lol!

I guess that’s true, as funny as it sounds.

Day-time empty-nester.

I’m sure that my routine will pick up.  And that before long I’ll be filling the days with stuff that needs to be done.

In fact, I’m hoping that I eventually find motivation to do something productive!

Because right now, all I can do is think about how really really odd it feels to have no one running around my house.

No one fighting.

No one playing video games.

No one looking for something they can’t find.

No one needing me.

No one.

All I hear is the hum of my computer. 

(And the motor of the golf cart my retired neighbor patrols the neighborhood in.)

It’s different.


I don’t think I’m quite ready for a golf cart.

And I’m still missing the little guys random hugs and kisses.  :)

But I feel as though I’m standing at the door of a whole new world.

And I’m not sure whether I’m sad, excited or scared about what I’ll find.

I have a feeling that the next few years will be ones of rediscovering  some of what I set aside to raise my babies.

A school-year day-time empty-nester...hmm.

Yeah.  I’m not at all sure how I feel about that.

But this morning was nice.  And I’ll take that.  :)

Any advice for those of us entering this new in-between stage???

PhotoStory Friday
Hosted by Cecily and Lolli


Jenny said...

I like the picture of the empty nest. I often think, on those days when I can't even hear myself think. "someday too soon, my house will be quiet, and I'll miss the noise of all thses kids." God bless on your new stage in life.

Sandy@Jesus and Dark Choc said...

Oh cherish that time, cuz you will need it when they all get home from school and things really get rolling! :) Hope you can find to go out for breakfast with a friend this week! :)

the voice of melody said...

I understand that feeling too and very soon, it will feel very normal and you will have made your new routine.

I was a daytime "empty nester" for a few years until a year and a half ago when I returned to work full-time after 7 years at home to raise and take care of my little guy. He was in school for almost three years when I returned to work and for those years, I found that I was always busy. You will be too. You will always have housework that needs to be done, errands to run, and that will also be a great opportunity for you to spend quiet time with the Lord, to learn a new craft, to try new dishes, or to volunteer a few hours here and there (you could probably volunteer at school too I would think).

It sounds like you have a few friends who are also daytime "empty-nesters" and I would suggest you make plans to have coffee with them once a week or so.

Hoping you have a wonderful week ahead! {hugs}

Carrie and Troy Keiser said...

I've no advice cause I'm right there too. My babies are in first grade starting on Wednesday and I too will be a daytime empty nester..... think I'll get a job.

cat said...

Oh enjoy it! Just enjoy.